.

Man Jumped Near Oak Forest Bus Stop: Blotter

Oak Forest police reports, March 7–9.

SATURDAY, MARCH 9

Man Jumped Near Bus Stop

A 27-year-old Orland Hills man was attacked by three men at about 9:10 p.m. in Oak Forest, according to a report. The man said he was near the bus stop at 159th Street and LeClaire, walking home, when he was attacked and punched several times by the men. He was taken to South Suburban Hospital for treatment. No suspects were found.

FRIDAY, MARCH 8

Retail Theft

Judge B. Phinnesee, Jr., 24, of the 3000 block of Sherwood Avenue in Markham, was charged with retail theft, according to a report. An employee at Jewel-Osco, 5616 W. 159th St., told police he saw Phinnesee put three bottles of vodka inside his coat, stop at the restroom and then leave the store. A search of the restroom turned up a security device for bottles and a bottle of liquor. Police arrested Phinnesee when he went back into the store. He also is suspected of other retail thefts at the store dating back to Feb. 28.

THURSDAY, MARCH 7

Catalytic Converter Thefts

The catalytic converter was cut out of a Jeep Grand Cherokee parked in the Metra parking lot on Oak Avenue, according to a report. The victim had parked the Jeep at about 6:30 a.m. and returned at about 6:30 p.m. to find the part stolen. It will cost $877 to replace. A second victim also reported his catalytic converter stolen from a Chevy Astro van parked in the Metra lot on the same day.

Police Blotter information is provided by the Oak Forest Police Department. Charges are not evidence of guilt. They are a record of police actions taken on a given day, and persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court. If you or a family member are charged or cited and the case is subsequently adjudicated, we encourage you to notify the editor. We will verify and report the outcome.

Want more crime news?

  • ARREST WARRANTS: Wanted in Oak Forest
  • ARREST WARRANTS: Wanted in Midlothian
Amy Kupcake Litviak March 12, 2013 at 01:15 PM
why is there absolutely no security at the metra lot?? the catalytic converters get stolen all the time. dont park there if you have an SUV. the theives roll under SUV's and can cut the converters off in seconds costing you hundreds of dollars. you'd think with all the money they rake in daily that they could afford a security camera or something.
GS March 12, 2013 at 02:46 PM
Conceal and carry can't come soon enough!
JO March 12, 2013 at 03:28 PM
Unfortunately it is not only SUVs. I had mine stolen out of a Saturn! Also had mine stolen from my Escape. So 2 from the same lot. I understand that it happens so quickly that it is hard to catch in action but I agree we need to make the cameras real. Everyone knows they are fake and therefore so do the thieves.
Roger March 12, 2013 at 03:40 PM
Seriously, these converter thefts have been ongoing for a couple years, and continually at the Metra lot. Same thing with the car break-ins behind Oliver's and by the Original Pancake House.
ChiCubs1 March 12, 2013 at 07:45 PM
same with spare tires that are underneath. My husband had his spare tire stolen from his F-150...
ChiCubs1 March 12, 2013 at 07:49 PM
our Grand Cherokee was broken into in the middle of our driveway...it happens everywhere and getting worse. i just am thankful that very few - if any home invasions occur...those terrify me!!
Mike Fangman March 12, 2013 at 11:53 PM
How would that help?
phxdr March 13, 2013 at 03:40 AM
GREAT question Amy. Where is all the money going? Febuary 22nd 2013 "Additionally, the city of Oak Forest will receive $804,000 for a streetscape project at 159th Street and Cicero Avenue" futher in the paragraph "Local matching funds are required, and work must begin on the projects within three years." So to conclude, why buy less important things that will improve security and private property when you can put the money into the gateway project area a never ending hole of waste of money!!!!
phxdr March 13, 2013 at 03:50 AM
Yes, converter thefts and breaks-ins but try to be positive....we are getting new streetscape and that gateway project is just bustling! I am sure things will turn around after the new station is built :)
Reality Check March 13, 2013 at 04:38 AM
it sucks that a car gets broken into in your own driveway. I don't know your own situation but when i lived there, i came to terms that my garage was full of crap while my $15,000 car was sitting in the driveway. Finally, i got rid of all the worthless stuff so i can keep my car in the garage like it's suppose to me. Wish more people would do that. i know that's always not possible.
Baba Wawa March 13, 2013 at 12:10 PM
I think he's talking about the guy that was jumped at the bus stop.
ChiCubs1 March 13, 2013 at 12:15 PM
@realitycheck...you are right...it's sad. And the funny part is...our $65,000 F150 with a tool box on the back wasn't touched and same with our neighbors truck with tools...so tells me it was kids. We have been keeping both in garage since...still it's just sad. I'm just glad that the home invasion rate is so low...although I don't think my shepherd or put bull would let anyone near our house...lol
Sue1 March 20, 2013 at 10:32 PM
The cameras are not fake. Took a tour of the police department several years ago with girl scouts and right there in the dispatch center was a monitor showing the Metra lot. It was even pointed out to the girls. So the cameras are working, the problem is no one is monitoring them.
JO March 20, 2013 at 11:51 PM
Thanks Sue1, unfortunately I was told that by the police officer that came when I called. Makes me even more mad that they lied to me. Do the cameras record? If they do that means the police decided to do nothing.
Sue1 March 21, 2013 at 11:01 PM
I don't know if the cameras record. Don't remember if they said anything about that. One would think they do.

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »